Filed 2/5/09
[…] (Id., (e)(2)(D).)
2. Regulations
The federal regulations implementing the CII Act are found in the Code of Federal Regulations, volume 6, part 29. Those regulations are intended to implement the federal statute “through the establishment of uniform procedures for the receipt, care, and storage of Critical Infrastructure Information (CII) voluntarily submitted to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).” (6 C.F.R. § 29.1(a) (2007).)
As stated in the regulations: “Consistent with the statutory mission of DHS to prevent terrorist attacks within the United States and reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism, DHS will encourage the voluntary submission of CII by safeguarding and protecting that information from unauthorized disclosure and by ensuring that such information is, as necessary, securely shared with State and local government pursuant to … the CII Act. As required by the CII Act, these rules establish procedures regarding: … [] The receipt, validation, handling, storage, proper marking and use of information as PCII[.]” (6 C.F.R. § 29.1(a) (2007).)
PCII (protected critical infrastructure information) is CII that has been validated by DHS. (6 C.F.R. § 29.2(g) (2007).)