Filed 2/5/09
[…] DISCUSSION
Addressing each of the County’s three contentions in turn, we first provide an overview of the relevant general principles of law. We then set forth the parties’ arguments in greater detail, followed by our analysis.
I. Federal Homeland Security Law
A. Overview
1. The Statute
The federal statute at issue here is the Critical Infrastructure Information Act of 2002 (CII Act). (6 U.S.C. §§ 131-134.) The CII Act is part of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, which established the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). (See id., §§ 101, 111(a).) Within the DHS, Congress established an Office of Intelligence and Analysis and an Office of Infrastructure Protection. (6 U.S.C. § 121(a).) The statutory responsibilities associated with those offices include carrying out “comprehensive assessments of the vulnerabilities of the key resources and critical infrastructure of the United States,” and developing “a comprehensive national plan for securing the key resources and critical infrastructure of the United States, including power production, generation, and distribution systems, information technology and telecommunications systems (including satellites), electronic financial and property record storage and transmission systems, emergency preparedness communications systems, and the physical and technological assets that support such systems.” (Id., (d)(2), (5).)
At the heart of the CII Act is the protection of critical infrastructure information (CII), statutorily defined as “information not customarily in the public domain and related to the security of critical infrastructure or protected systems….” (6 U.S.C. § 131(3).)