Filed 2/5/09
[…] Superior Court, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 770; 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 164.)
For electronic records, however, the statute allows an agency to recover specified ancillary costs in either of two cases: (1) when it must “produce a copy of an electronic record” between “regularly scheduled intervals” of production, or (2) when compliance with the request for an electronic record “would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.” (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)(1), (2); see 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p.164.) Under those circumstances, the agency may charge “the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record….” (§ 6253.9, subd. (b).)
2. The Parties’ Contentions
Here, the County asserts entitlement to greater costs on both statutory bases. (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)(1), (2).)