Filed 12/18/19 Covia Communities v. McInerney CA6
[…] In fact, section 527.8, subdivision (a), clearly anticipates situations where an employer maintains more than one workplace, as it allows the employer to seek orders protecting “other employees at other workplaces of the employer,” in addition to orders protecting the subject employee. (Italics added.)
Nor does the plain meaning of “workplace” require that the employer own the subject property. Section 527.8, subdivision (b)(3), defines “ ‘[e]mployer’ ” and “ ‘[e]mployee’ ” by reference to Labor Code section 350, which provides that “ ‘[e]mployer’ means every person engaged in any business or enterprise in this state that has one or more persons in service under any appointment, contract of hire, or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, irrespective of whether the person is the owner of the business or is operating on a concessionaire or other basis.” (Lab. Code, § 350, subd. (a).) “ ‘Business’ means any business establishment or enterprise, regardless of where conducted.” (Lab. Code, § 350, subd. (f), italics added.)