Filed 12/18/19 Covia Communities v. McInerney CA6
[…] On appeal, McInerney does not cite any legal authority supporting his contention.
Neither procedure is applicable to a petition for a workplace violence restraining order under section 527.8. Under section 430.10, a party against whom a “complaint” has been filed can demur on one of several enumerated grounds, including lack of jurisdiction, if the ground for objection appears on the face of the complaint. (§§ 430.10, subd. (a), 430.30, subd. (a).) Under section 435, subdivision (b)(1), “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof . . . .” Neither statute defines “pleadings.” However, sections 430.10 and 435 are located within Title 6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, entitled, “Of the Pleadings in Civil Actions.” Sections 420 and 422.10 within Title 6 provide the definition of pleadings.