Craig Young v. Peerless Products, Inc
[…] (See Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

The Reilly Court explained that the Act “was created to protect sales representatives who receive commissions from, but are not employed by, a manufacturer. (Civ. Code, § 1738.10 et seq.) The Act requires manufacturers to enter into written contracts with their sales representatives to provide ‘security and clarify the contractual relations’ between the parties. (§ 1738.10.)” (Reilly, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 540.)

As the Reilly Court noted:
The Legislature enacted this statutory scheme based on its determination “independent wholesale sales representatives are a key ingredient to the California economy” and there was a need to provide “wholesale sales representatives [who] spend many hours developing their territory in order to properly market their products” with “unique protection from unjust termination of the territorial market areas.” (§ 1738.10.) The Legislature expressed it was its intent “in enacting this act to provide security and clarify the contractual relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee sales representatives.” (Ibid.) A manufacturer found to be in violation of either of these terms of the Act “shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages proved at trial.” (§ 1738.15.)