Case Name: Cryplex, Inc. v. Bitmain Technologies Holding Company
[…] (See, e.g., Greb, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 247–48.) And so, Bitmain fails to establish Cryplex lacks capacity to sue based on its dissolution.
Bitmain also argues Cryplex cannot maintain this action because it failed to comply with Corporations Code section 2105, which requires a foreign corporation to register with California’s Secretary of State and obtain a certificate of qualification to conduct intrastate business. “A corporation transacting intrastate business without a certificate risks a number of sanctions,” including the one set forth in Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c). (Neogard Corp. v. Malott & Peterson-Grundy (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 213, 219–20.) That statute prohibits a noncompliant corporation from maintaining “any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105 and has filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted intrastate business.” (Corp. Code, § 2203, subd. (c).)
“The defendant bears the burden of proving: (1) the action arises out of the transaction of intrastate business by a foreign corporation; and (2) the action was commenced by the foreign corporation prior to qualifying to transact intrastate business.”