CRYSTAL PLACE vs. THOM HOLMES
[…] (Id., § 2025.480(a); see also Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1015 n.3 (the only proper basis to instruct a deponent to not answer a question is an objection based upon a privilege or manifestly irrelevant questions or questions designed only to harass). “If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480(i).) Failure to obey an order may be considered contempt of court and could subject a party to the action to issue, evidentiary, or terminating sanctions as well as monetary sanctions. (Id., § 2025.480(k).) “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.” (Id., § 2025.480(b).)

A. Meet and Confer

A motion to compel answers to deposition questions must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration which states facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.