Crystal R. Kerrigan v. Janette Van Hirtum
[…] “(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.

“(c) A demand under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.”

If the plaintiff objects to the IME request, the defendant may move for an order compelling compliance. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.250, subdivision (a), provides:

“If a defendant who has demanded a physical examination under this article, on receipt of the plaintiff’s response to that demand, deems that any modification of the demand, or any refusal to submit to the physical examination is unwarranted, that defendant may move for an order compelling compliance with the demand. . . .”

On January 14, 2019, defendant served a demand for IME on Kerrigan before board certified internist and allergist Jonathan Corren, M.D., to take place on February 15, 2019, at 2320 Bath Street, Suite 303, Santa Barbara, California. (Taylor Dec., ¶2, Ex.