Crystal R. Kerrigan v. Janette Van Hirtum
[…] On January 14, 2019, Gerrity served separate demands for IME on Kerrigan and Schrader for examination by Jonathan Corren, M.D., a board certified allergist and immunologist, to take place on February 15, 2019, at 2320 Bath Street, Suite 303, Santa Barbara. Plaintiffs objected to the scope of the IME’s. In separate motions, Gerrity now moves to compel. Monetary sanctions are requested in both motions.

ANALYSIS:

1. Motion to Compel IME of Plaintiff Crystal R. Kerrigan

A defendant in a personal injury action may seek an IME of the plaintiff. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.220 provides:

“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.

“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.

“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.