CURTIS A. VANDERMOLEN v. JEANINE RICKMAN
[…] II

Equal Apportionment

Father next argues the trial court “abused its discretion for imputing wages when it assigned the income of [his] spouse without also assigning the income of [mother]’s spouse.” On this record, father cannot demonstrate the claimed error.

A.

Consideration of Income Received by the Subsequent Spouse

Although most cases involving child support orders do not involve considering the income of a subsequent spouse, section 4057.5 expressly allows the trial court to do so in extraordinary cases. Section 4057.5 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) The income of the obligor parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner. [¶] (2) The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the obligee’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, an extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse’s income.” (Italics added.)

B.

Analysis

On the record provided by father, we reject the contention that the trial court erred in considering the income of his subsequent spouse while ignoring the income of mother’s subsequent spouse. We reject the contention for two reasons.