CYNTHIA FLAKER, CHRIS FLAKER v. VAN BUTENSCHOEN
[…] Here, there was no joint activity with any state officer. Filing an unlawful detainer action on behalf of a client does not constitute joint activity with the state or its agents.

c. The retaliation claim

Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged Mr. Butenschoen, by prosecuting the unlawful detainer actions, retaliated against plaintiffs for exercising their rights to repair and deduct (Civ. Code, § 1942) and to complain about uninhabitable conditions (see §§ 1941 & 1941.1). Under section 1942.5, if the lessor “retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter . . . , and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession . . . within 180 days . . . . [¶] . . . [a]fter the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942 . . . or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.” (§ 1942.5, subd. (a)(1).) Plaintiffs contend their retaliation cause of action is not subject to the anti-SLAPP statute.

For this claim, they cite Banuelos v. LA Investment, LLC (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 323, 335. Banuelos has nothing to do with the anti-SLAPP statute.