CYNTHIA L. GRACE v. RICHARD L. THOMPSON
[…] The parties then executed a memorandum of agreement as to all remaining issues, and a judgment of dissolution was filed on November 23, 2016.

DISCUSSION

Undue Influence

Thompson takes issue with the ruling against him on his claim that Grace breached spousal fiduciary duties and exerted undue influence in connection with the 2005 documents.

As Thompson points out, even if a transmutation agreement complies with the requirements of Family Code section 852, it is still subject to examination for undue influence under section 721, subdivision (b).

Section 721, subdivision (b) provides: “[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” “As a consequence, when any interspousal transaction advantages one spouse to the disadvantage of the other, the presumption arises that such transaction was the result of undue influence.” (In re Marriage of Delaney (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 991, 996.)