Cynthia Nomikos, et al. v. Union Bank
[…] Therefore, a further response to RPD No. 17 is warranted.
In sum, further responses to all of the RPD requests at issue are warranted.
E. Conclusion
Defendant’s objections to the RPD requests at issue are overruled or waived, and its substantive responses are not code-compliant.
Plaintiffs’ motion, to the extent they seek to compel further responses to RPD Nos. 1-12 and 15-17, is therefore GRANTED.
IV. Requests for Monetary Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:
“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
See also Rule of Court 2.30(c): “Sanctions must not be imposed under this rule except on noticed motion by the party seeking sanctions or on the court’s own motion after the court has provided notice and an opportunity to be heard.