D. SCOTT ABERNETHY v. WAYNE A. HAGENDORF
[…] (Ibid.) As plaintiff correctly argues, the court did not err by denying the ex parte application because defendant failed to file a noticed motion, and defendant failed to provide any evidence of an exigent circumstance otherwise justifying ex parte relief.

Section 485.240, subdivision (a) provides: “Any defendant whose property has been attached pursuant to a writ issued under this chapter may apply for an order (1) that the right to attach order be set aside, the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ be released . . . . Such application shall be made by filing with the court and serving on the plaintiff a notice of motion.” (Italics added.) The motion must “state the grounds on which the motion is based and [must] be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.” (Id., subd. (b).)

In Western Steel & Ship Repair, Inc. v. RMI, Inc.