D. SCOTT ABERNETHY v. WAYNE A. HAGENDORF
[…] The court accordingly did not err by denying his ex parte application.

The Court’s Order Is Appealable

Before addressing the court’s order, we note that plaintiff argues the order denying defendant’s ex parte application is not appealable. According to plaintiff, defendant had to appeal from the court’s order granting the writ of attachment and could not appeal from the subsequent order denying his ex parte application. But section 904.1, subdivision (a)(5) provides that an order “refusing to discharge an attachment or granting a right to attach order” is appealable. Here, defendant sought to discharge the writ of attachment by filing an ex parte application seeking to vacate or set aside the attachment. The order refusing to set aside the attachment was accordingly appealable.

Taliaferro v.