DAAUS FUNDING, LLC v. VADIM JEFF MIRONER
[…] (Murphy, supra, 16 Cal.App.3d at p. 568.) If there has been no loss, then the non-appealing party was fully protected without the need to collect on the bond. And this inquiry into the non-appealing party’s loss does not somehow convert the bond collection proceeding into one for damages.

Second, citing the text of section 917.4, Daaus posits that automatic forfeiture of the full amount of the $500,000 bond is simply the “cost” that the Mironers must pay for the “privilege to stay the foreclosure sale.” The text of section 917.4, as pertinent here, requires (1) the court to fix the bond in an amount sufficient to cover “the value of the use and occupancy of the property . . . from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property,” and (2) the appealing party to promise to pay that value should it lose on appeal.