Filed 6/11/20 Daiichi Grove Senior Mobile etc. v. Assessment Appeals Board etc. CA5
[…] (§§ 75.31, subd. (c)(1), 1603, subd. (b)(2), 1605, subd. (c).) Here, appellant’s application was not filed with the Board until November 30, 2011, which was long after the expiration of the 60-day deadline. We agree with the Board that the application for a reduction in the prior tax year assessment in question was not timely made to the Board by appellant.
IV. No Reversible Error Resulted From the Absence of Findings
Appellant argues the absence of written findings by the Board requires reversal. We disagree.
Section 1611.5 expresses the extent of the Board’s duty to set forth written findings. That section states in relevant part: “Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing .… However, the party requesting findings may abandon the request and waive findings at the conclusion of the hearing.” (§ 1611.5, italics added.) As the record in this case demonstrates, no such request for findings was made by appellant. In fact, appellant checked a box on his application to the Board stating that no findings were requested.