Filed 2/21/19 Young v. Kelly CA4/1
[…] The Legislature has enacted statutes that set forth procedures for local initiative measures. Section 9201 provides:
“Any proposed ordinance may be submitted to the legislative body of the city by a petition filed with the elections official of the legislative body, in the manner hereafter prescribed, after being signed by not less than the number of voters specified in this article. The petition may be in separate sections, providing that the petition complies with this article. The first page of each section shall contain the title of the petition and the text of the measure. . . .”
Section 9202, subdivision (a) provides: “Before circulating an initiative petition in any city, the proponents of the matter shall file with the elections official a notice of intention to do so, which shall be accompanied by the written text of the initiative and may be accompanied by a written statement not in excess of 500 words, setting forth the reasons for the proposed petition. . . .” (Italics added.)