Filed 2/21/19 Young v. Kelly CA4/1
[…] The trial court issued a tentative ruling denying Young’s petition and, after hearing arguments of counsel, the court confirmed its tentative ruling. The court found that the defects in Young’s petitions were “one[s] of substance” and therefore Kelly properly rejected the petitions based on their noncompliance with section 9207. On May 8, the court entered a judgment of dismissal in favor of Kelly and against Young. Young timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Local Initiative Procedures Generally
Article II, section 11, of the California Constitution provides: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide.” “[T]he local electorate’s right to initiative . . . is generally co-extensive with the legislative power of the local governing body. [Citation.]” (DeVita v.