Filed 6/11/19 Metoyer v. Farahan CA2/8
[…] Thus, the fraud claim was required to be filed by October 2, 2015. Appellant filed his original complaint on October 17, 2016, and his FAC on June 21, 2017.
Nevertheless, while the causes of action as pled are time-barred under the discovery date established by the trial court, appellant, in his belated Response in the trial court, identified a tolling provision which would render his cause of action for fraud timely: Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, subdivision (a), which provides a two-year disability tolling period for persons “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.” Appellant pointed to the undisputed fact of his imprisonment since his conviction in his criminal case. There is a reasonable possibility that section 352.1 therefore applies to appellant’s claims. (Austin v.