Filed 6/11/19 Metoyer v. Farahan CA2/8
[…] Plaintiff filed this action on October 17, 2016, and filed the operative First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) on June 21, 2017, alleging causes of action for (1) breach of contract, (2) fraud by intentional misrepresentation and concealment, and (3) common counts.
DEMURRER
The Demurrer must be sustained as all claims in the FAC are time-barred. The gravamen of the first and third cause of action is attorney malpractice and therefore such claims are subject to Code Civ. Proc. Section 340.6. (See Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 396, 412.) Code Civ. Proc. Section 240.6 provides, “(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discover, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act of omission, whichever occurs first. . . . Except for a claim for which the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence, in no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury. (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred. (3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation. (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.” Further, Plaintiff’s fraud -based claims are subject to a three year statute of limitations. (See Code Civ. Proc. Section 338(d).)