Filed 8/26/19 Richardson v. Stevenson CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION
Respondents contend the trial court correctly determined Stevenson was not entitled to attorney fees under section 5975 because their action against Stevenson was not to enforce the CC&Rs, but rather based solely upon a violation of the Davis-Stirling Act. We disagree.
Section 5975 provides, in pertinent part, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” In order to obtain an attorney fee award, a party must establish both that the action was to enforce the CC&Rs and the moving party prevailed. (Grossman v. Park Fort Washington Assn.