Filed 8/26/19 Richardson v. Huntington Pacific Beach House Condominium Assoc. CA4/3
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 979.)
In order to prevail on a defense of unclean hands, there must be evidence Respondents committed misconduct. (See Kendall-Jackson, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 979.) The HOA alleges the misconduct committed by Respondents was “they have violated the same law that they are seeking to enforce” because they “punched holes through the exterior walls of their units to add new windows for their exclusive use, without the association wide approval that they now claim section 4600 requires.” However, section 4600, subdivision (a), only applies to actions of the HOA board: “Unless the governing documents specify a different percentage, the affirmative vote of members owning at least 67 percent of the separate interests in the common interest development shall be required before the board may grant exclusive use of any portion of the common area to a member.” (§ 4600, subd. (a).) Based on the plain language of section 4600, the only entity that may violate the statute is the HOA board. There is no evidence Respondents were members of the HOA board. The HOA admits Respondents followed the process established by the HOA for their changes.