Filed 8/26/19 Richardson v. Huntington Pacific Beach House Condominium Assoc. CA4/3
[…] However, the Legislature squarely addressed this concern. Section 4600 provides an association may specify a different percentage required for approval of grants of common area. (§ 4600, subd. (a).) Thus, the HOA board may seek to amend the CC&Rs if it believes the 67 percent threshold is too high.
IV. No Exception to Section 4600 Applies
The Davis-Stirling Act contains numerous exceptions to the required vote of the membership. (§ 4600, subd. (b).) None are applicable here. The HOA contends the grant of exclusive use common area falls into the exception set out in section 4600, subdivision (b)(3)(E). Section 4600, subdivision (b)(3)(E), excepts from a membership vote a grant for exclusive use “[t]o transfer the burden of management and maintenance of any common area that is generally inaccessible and not of general use to the membership at large of the association.” The HOA fails to establish either prong of the exception.
First, the HOA contends replacing the window with a door transferred the maintenance obligation to Stevenson.