Filed 8/26/19 Richardson v. Huntington Pacific Beach House Condominium Assoc. CA4/3
[…] “So although [HOA expert Adrian Adams] clearly admitted that walls are common area at the beginning part of his deposition, his testimony morphed into saying except those walls that aren’t shared by anybody else and are solely exterior, they’re exclusive use common areas. . . .” The court did not credit the expert’s changing testimony.
What the Legislature did not do was give the HOA discretion to grant common area to the exclusive use of a single member because it believed the amount of common area granted was inconsequential. (§ 4600.) Section 4600 clearly states, “the affirmative vote of members owning at least 67 percent of the separate interests in the common interest development shall be required before the board may grant exclusive use of any portion of the common area to a member.” (§ 4600, emphasis added.) The HOA argues all that is involved is a small section of wall that no one was using. However, the statutory language is clear that the size of the grant does not matter.