Filed 6/12/19 Jay v. Rock CA3
[…] Accordingly, even if a § 1983 claim were not forfeited, the Jays have not stated a cause of action under that provision for a violation of the AAIA FBO exclusive rights prohibition.
2. FBO Exclusive Rights Prohibition Exception
Even if the Jays have a private right of action under the AAIA or § 1983 for a violation of the City’s AAIA assurances against FBO exclusivity, the Jays’ pleadings and the matters to which we may take judicial notice show that an exception to the FBO exclusive rights prohibition applies.
Section 47107 of title 49 of the United States Code sets out an exception and provides in pertinent part: “(a) General written assurances.–The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—[¶] . . . [¶] (4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if– [¶] (A) the right