Daniel Deluca vs. CVS Pharmacy a Rhode Island Corporation
[…] proceeding in which one’s spouse is a party. Evidence Code § 973(a) provides that
“[u]nless erroneously compelled to do so, a married person who testifies against his
[or her] spouse in any proceeding does not have a privilege under this article in the
proceeding in which such testimony is given.” Defendant argues that Mrs. DeLuca
voluntarily appeared for her deposition and waived the marital privileges. Plaintiff
counters that she was compelled to attend the deposition as a result of Defendants’
deposition notice and CCP § 2025.280(a) which provides that such notice is “effective
to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing
agent, or employee of a party to attend and testify…” Mrs. DeLuca is an employee of
Defendant, and a party to the instant action. Here, the Court agrees that the marital
privileges in Evidence Code §§ 970 and 971 have been waived.

While Plaintiff is correct that given Mrs. DeLuca’s status as Defendant’s employee, the