Daniel Deluca vs. CVS Pharmacy a Rhode Island Corporation
[…] CCP § 2025.280(a), neither Plaintiff nor Mrs. DeLuca objected to the deposition notice,
for example, by filing a motion to quash the notice on the basis that the marital
privileges under Evidence Code §§ 970 or 971 were being invoked. Instead, Mrs.
DeLuca appeared for the deposition and began answering questions. Nothing about
these circumstances indicates that Mrs. DeLuca was “erroneously compelled” to
testify. As a result, the Court concludes that Mrs. Deluca waived both the privilege not
to be called as a witness and not to testify against Plaintiff. (Evid. Code § 973(a).)

However, even if the Court were incorrect regarding waiver under Evidence Code §
973(a), Evidence Code § 973(b) is dispositive. “There is no privilege under this article
in a civil proceeding brought or defended by a married person for the immediate
benefit of his [or her] spouse or of himself [or herself] and his [or her] spouse.” (Evid.
Code § 973(b).) As seen from case law from the Third District Court of Appeal,
damages from personal injury causes of action arising during marriage are community