DANIEL LONG v. FORTY NINERS FOOTBALL COMPANY, LLC
[…] [Citation.] We reverse only if the plaintiff establishes a reasonable possibility that the defects could be cured by amendment. [Citation.]” (Long, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 554.)

C. The Trial Court Correctly Sustained the Demurrer
D.
Long contends the operative complaint in this case did not conclusively establish that his claims for negligence, malice and punitive damages, and liability under the rescue doctrine were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 prescribes a two-year statute of limitations for each of the causes of action at issue in this appeal, governing, “An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” The statute of limitations began running at the time each cause of action “accrued”; tort causes of action accrue at the time of commission of the wrongful act, in this case the shooting. (Code Civ. Proc., § 312; Howe v. Pioneer Mfg. Co.