DANIEL LONG v. FORTY NINERS FOOTBALL COMPANY, LLC
[…] Long does not cite any legal authority in support of this contention. “We repeatedly have held that the failure to provide legal authorities to support arguments forfeits contentions of error. [Citations.]” (Ewald v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 947, 948.)

We agree with the Forty Niners that they were entitled by law to allow the action to proceed in the name of the California partnership. (Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5 [“An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”]; see Hearn Pacific Corp. v. Second Generation Roofing, Inc. (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 117, 133-134; Davis v.