DANIEL MARSHALL v. FILMON TV NETWORKS INC
[…] On January 14, 2020 — on the eve of trial — Moving Defendant filed the instant motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the first four causes of action (the FEHA claims) and the fifth cause of action for retaliation in violation of public policy. On January 29, 2020, Plaintiff filed an opposition. On February 5, 2020, Moving Defendant filed a reply.

Legal Standard

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. (CCP § 438(f).) Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1012.) “Like a demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Id. at 1013.) In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v. Bowen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1313.)

CCP § 438(c)(1) provides a motion for judgment on the pleading may only made on one of the following grounds:

(A) “[i]f the moving party is a plaintiff, that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint;

(B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:

i. The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint;

ii. The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.

Discussion

Meet and Confer

Per CCP section 439(a), before filing a judgment on the pleadings pursuant to this chapter, the moving party shall meet and confer in person or by telephone with the party who filed the pleading that is subject to the motion for judgment on the pleadings for the purpose of determining whether an agreement can be reached that would resolve the objections to be raised in the motion for judgment on the pleadings…” (CCP § 439(a).) The moving party shall file and serve with the motion for judgment on the pleadings a declaration concerning the parties meet and confer efforts. (CCP § 439(a)(3).)

Defendant has satisfied this requirement. (Kaltgard Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. A.)