DANIEL R. DEVOE v. S. BLAKE HEINEMANN
[…] Simply put, that language, together with Blake and Carolyn’s agreement that the Note and deed of trust was confirmed to Blake as his separate property, is a plain and unambiguous assignment of Carolyn’s interest in the Note and deed of trust to Blake.

Even more fundamentally, under the facts as found by the court, and the law of negotiable instruments, Carolyn’s assignment of the Note was not required, because the Note did not specify a payee. Where a negotiable instrument does not specify a payee, it becomes “payable to bearer.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3109, subd. (a)(2) [“A promise or order is payable to bearer if it is any of the following:” “Does not state a payee”].) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable to bearer becomes the “holder” of the instrument. (§ 1201, subd. (b)(21)(A) [“‘Holder’ means” “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer”].)