DANIEL R. DEVOE v. S. BLAKE HEINEMANN
[…] Even more fundamentally, under the facts as found by the court, and the law of negotiable instruments, Carolyn’s assignment of the Note was not required, because the Note did not specify a payee. Where a negotiable instrument does not specify a payee, it becomes “payable to bearer.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3109, subd. (a)(2) [“A promise or order is payable to bearer if it is any of the following:” “Does not state a payee”].) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable to bearer becomes the “holder” of the instrument. (§ 1201, subd. (b)(21)(A) [“‘Holder’ means” “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer”].) And the “holder” of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument. (§ 3301 [“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (a) the holder of the instrument”].)

Here, the Note did not state a payee.