Daphne Smith v. GGP, Inc
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.450, subd. (a).)

1. Meet and confer.

“The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)

Eastridge argues, among other things, that ABM failed to adequately meet and confer.