Daphne Smith v. GGP, Inc
[…] 4. Location of deposition.

ABM sought to depose Eastridge’s PMQ in San Jose. ABM relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.250, subdivision (d) which states, “If an organization has not designated a principal executive or business office in California, the deposition shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within the county where the action is pending, or within 75 miles of any executive or business office in California of the organization.” ABM proffers Eastridge’s Statement of Information which identifies Eastridge’s business address in Chicago, Illinois.

“A corporation or other entity must designate its ‘most qualified’ officers or agents to testify on its behalf (CCP §2025.230 [ ]).