David Baez v. Sacramento Funeral Bureau
[…] Bureau also argues that Plaintiff cannot state a viable cause of action because it is a state agency and the complaint does not allege any facts regarding the presentation of a claim to it. As Bureau argues, the California Tort Claims Act “establishes certain conditions precedent to the filing of a lawsuit against a public entity.” (State of California v. Super. Ct. (Bodde) (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237 (hereinafter, “Bodde”).) “As relevant here, a plaintiff must timely file a claim for money or damages with the public entity.” (Id., citing Gov. Code § 911.2.) Section 911.2 states that “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code § 911.2, subd. (a).) “[F]ailure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity.”