DAVID CHANG and DONOVAN CHANG VS GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
[…] Conroy v. Regents of University of Cal. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1244, 1254. However, Paragraph 69 of the TAC indicates that Sardesai was listed as performing the frenotomy which was done for the purpose of fraudulent billing. Therefore, the fraudulent records claim was properly alleged in the TAC

Unfair/Unlawful Business Practice: Plaintiffs argue that Defendant failed to supervise the physician assistant as required by the relevant regulations.

Section 3502 (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations adopted under this chapter when the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a disciplinary condition imposed by the Medical Board of California prohibiting that supervision or prohibiting the employment of a physician assistant.” The parties do not dispute that a physician assistant may perform a frenotomy if supervised. The issue is whether the physician assistant was in fact supervised.