DAVID CONTRERAS-PERALES v. LOIS ANN BRUNO
[…] any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed,” and specifically includes within this definition “any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance, or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children, or whose duties are personal and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner or occupant,” with the exception of individuals identified “in paragraph (8) of subdivision (a) of Section 3352.” (§ 3351, subd. (d), italics added.)

Section 3352, subdivision (a), in turn, specifically excludes from the status of ” ’employee’ ” a number of different types of workers, including the following:

“(8) A person described in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 whose employment by the employer to be held liable, during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of injury, for injuries as described in Section 5411, or during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the last employment in an occupation exposing the employee to the hazards of the disease or injury, for diseases or injuries as described in Section 5412, comes within either of the following descriptions:

“(A) The employment was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours.

“(B) The employment was, or was contracted to be, for wages of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).[ ]” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(8).)