David Gallegos v. A-1 Self Storage, Inc
[…] However, as to date, Defendant has not received verified responses to the Form Interrogatories, set one. The deadline for Plaintiff to respond has lapsed.

Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Compel discovery responses to set one of Form Interrogatories is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to provide Defendant’s counsel discovery responses within 10 calendar days of the date of the filing of this Order.

  1. Monetary Sanctions

Defendant makes a request for monetary sanctions.  The request is not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

There are two reasons why the sanctions request is not code compliant.