David Grotenhuis v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] Grotenhuis argues that he justifiably relied on the tax mistake and had County set him straight, he would have conveyed the Padaro Lane property to himself before it was sold. We reject the argument on several grounds. Section 531.6 required that Grotenhuis notify County of any change in title affecting the homeowner’s property tax exemption. He violated the statute in 1999 when he transferred the Padaro Lane property and in 2002 when he transferred the property to refinance the mortgage. Section 531.6 provides in pertinent part: “The taxpayer who has filed a claim for the homeowners’ exemption which has not been denied by the assessor is responsible for notifying the assessor when the property is no longer eligible for the exemption.”

A section 531.6 notice was also printed on each secured property tax statement and warned that Grotenhuis must notify County of any ownership change.