Filed 8/23/19 Marriage of Wallace CA2/3
[…] (Ibid.)
II. Police presence at custody exchanges
Mother argues that Family Code section 213 prohibited father from raising the issue of police presence at custody exchanges at the airport for the first time in his responsive declaration.
Section 213, subdivision (a) states that, in a proceeding in which child custody or visitation is at issue, “the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court.” “[S]ection 213’s restrictions on affirmative relief are aimed at keeping each modification proceeding limited in scope to the substantive issues raised in the moving papers, much as a civil lawsuit is confined to the claims for affirmative relief raised in the complaint, [citation] and