David Weisman versus Michael Post
[…] Plaintiff also sought and obtained injunctive relief on the same grounds as declaratory relief.

Plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under § 3344.1(a)(1).

2. CCP § 2033.420: Plaintiff alternatively seeks attorney fees under CCP § 2033.420(a), which provides: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”

The court did scroll through the exhibits to find Exhibit D to counsel’s declaration and Exhibit 1 to the request for judicial notice, which are identical. These exhibits consist of a Request for Admissions and the responses to a Request for Production of Documents.