David Weisman vs Michael Post
[…] Weisman claims that it was only through his own efforts in publicizing “CIAO! MANHATTAN,” after Sedgwick’s had died, that Sedgwick’s images and likeness attained any commercial value. (Weisman Dec., ¶¶ 8, 20.) The court finds this argument somewhat disingenuous, however, since Weisman clearly believed that Sedgwick was sufficiently well known within the New York cosmopolitan media art-scene to make a movie about her. It is not necessary under Section 3344.1 for the commercial value of the deceased personality to extend to international markets. Section 3344.1 merely requires that the deceased personality’s publicity rights have some value at the time of death, “whether or not during the lifetime of that . . . person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods.” Civ. Code §3344.1, subd. (h).

Based on the foregoing, the court will deny Weisman’s motion for summary judgment/summary adjudication on his second cause of action for declaratory relief.