David Weisman vs Michael Post
[…] ● The surviving spouse of the deceased personality.

● If there is a surviving spouse and surviving children of the deceased personality, one-half of the publicity rights belongs to the surviving spouse and one-half belongs to the surviving children.

● If there is no surviving spouse and no surviving children, the entire interest in the publicity rights of the deceased personality belongs to the surviving parent or parents of the deceased personality.

Civ. Code §3344.1, subd. (d).

The term “deceased personality” is defined to mean:

“[A]ny natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of his or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of, products, merchandise, goods, or services.”

Civ. Code §3344.1, subd. (h).

The unauthorized use of the publicity rights of a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness shall entitle the owner of the publicity rights to damages. Civil Code Section 3344.1, subdivision (a)(1), provides:

“Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified [herein] shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof. . . . Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or parties. The prevailing party or parties in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.”

In the instant case, Weisman moves for summary adjudication on his declaratory relief cause of action on the ground that Sedgwick assigned to him broad rights of publicity to her name, likeness, and biography “worldwide” and “in perpetuity.”