David Wexhler v. Steve Weinstein
[…] Maly’s of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal. App. 4th 612, 619 [demurrer properly sustained where the “complaint identifies no particular section of the statutory scheme which was violated and fails to describe with any reasonable particularity the facts supporting violation”].)

Defendant contends that the demurrer to this claim should be sustained without leave to amend on the basis that the claim was filed outside the statute of limitations. As described above, while Plaintiff does not state precisely which statutory provisions authorize this claim, he cites Corporations Code section 25506, subdivision (b) as the authority governing its statute of limitations. That section provides that claims must be “brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.” (Corp. Code, § 25506, subd. (b).) Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred in light of the June 2010 email putting him on notice that Defendant disputed his obligations concerning the loan.