Filed 5/14/19 Christie v. Ridge CA2/6
[…] In the absence of a statutory or contractual basis for awarding appellants and Togetherness attorney fees on the conversion claim, the trial court abused its discretion by awarding such fees. We reverse that award.
3. Award of Prejudgment Interest
Respondents challenge the $14,209 award of prejudgment interest to appellants and Togetherness. They assert that the prejudgment interest, which was awarded under Civil Code section 3336, was improper based on Civil Code section 3287. We disagree.
Civil Code section 3336 states, in part: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] . . . [t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time . . . .” Thus, a “successful plaintiff in an action for conversion is entitled to recover prejudgment interest from the time of the conversion . . . .” (Irving Nelkin & Co. v. South Beverly Hills Wilshire Jewelry & Loan (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 692, 694, 702.)