Dean Ventura vs R&R Motorworks
[…] Defendants argue that Gold reasonably believed that this request could be denied because Gold did not have an opportunity to audit the final invoice. (Unander decl., ¶ 4 & exhibit B.) RFA Nos. 5 and 6 relate to the objective fact of charging for service or parts not provided, not whether such charges constituted a good faith mistake in invoicing.
“Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) “Each answer shall:
“(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.
“(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.
“(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).)