DEBIE WOODRUFF v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO IN-HOME SUPPORT SERVICES PUBLIC AUTHORITY
[…] (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1485 (American Master Lease LLC.) Stated differently, an appellant has a “duty to tender a proper prejudice argument.” (Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 106.)

b. Exclusion of evidence

As with instructional error, a judgment may not be reversed in a civil case based on the “the improper . . . rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Evid. Code § 354 [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice . . .”].)

The law is also clear and well established that, to obtain the reversal of a judgment for evidentiary error, “it is the burden of appellants to show that it is reasonably probable that they would have received a more favorable result at trial had the error not occurred.” (Meeks v.