DEBIE WOODRUFF v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO IN-HOME SUPPORT SERVICES PUBLIC AUTHORITY
[…] Sess., ch. 17, § 3.) The statute established a set of requirements for “prospective [IHSS] providers” (id. at subd. (a), italics added) as well as then existing or “current [IHSS] providers.” (Id. at subd. (c), italics added.) With respect to prospective providers, section 12301.24, subdivision (a) required that, “[e]ffective November 1, 2009, all prospective providers shall complete a provider orientation at the time of enrollment,” covering various topics pertaining to the IHSS program. (Ibid.)

With respect to “current providers,” section 12301.24, subdivision (c) provided as follows:

“Between November 1, 2009, and June 30, 2010, all current providers shall receive the information described in this section. Following receipt of this information, a provider shall submit a signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office.”

The DSS developed a form (SOC 846) to be used by “current providers” (§ 12301.24, subdivision (c)) in complying with this requirement.

ii. Section 12305.81