DEBIE WOODRUFF v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO IN-HOME SUPPORT SERVICES PUBLIC AUTHORITY
[…] Following receipt of this information, a provider shall submit a signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office.”

The DSS developed a form (SOC 846) to be used by “current providers” (§ 12301.24, subdivision (c)) in complying with this requirement.

ii. Section 12305.81

Also in 2009, the Legislature amended section 12305.81 to require all IHSS providers to submit certain anti-fraud documentation in person to IHSS authorities. (Stats. 2009–2010, 4th Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 27.) Section 12305.81, subdivision (a) required all IHSS providers to submit “in person” (italics added) a “provider enrollment form” together with “documentation verifying the provider’s identity.” The statute provides in relevant part:

“[DSS] and the State Department of Health Care Services shall develop a provider enrollment form that each person seeking to provide supportive services shall complete, sign under penalty of perjury, and submit to the county. Submission of the form shall include the photocopying by the county of original documentation verifying the provider’s identity . . . . A provider shall submit the form to the county in person, and the county shall retain the form and a copy of the identification documentation in the file of the provider.”