Case Number: EC060172 Hearing Date: April 25, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] On balance, there appears to be no compelling reason to now enter a continuing stay for all purposes, when some amount of litigation activity would apparently be appropriate even while a determination in the underlying case is still pending.
The moving papers also seek sanctions for the cost of having to bring this motion.
Under CCP section 1987.2, the court may award sanctions in making an order pursuant to Section 1987 or 1987.1:
“In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) or Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
In the interests of justice in this particular case under the circumstances, based on an exercise of the Court’s discretion, and absent a showing of bad faith, moving parties’ requests for sanctions are denied.