Filed 8/14/20 Marriage of Valek CA4/2
[…] The record shows that, had Wesley demonstrated that his testimony was not merely cumulative of the paystub information, the court would likely have permitted his testimony. Most telling is the fact that Wesley agreed the paystubs were accurate and did not object to the court relying on the paystubs when calculating child support. In addition, he did he request to introduce any additional evidence, and he did not object to the manner in which the hearing was conducted. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 475, “No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”
The record shows that the court considered McMeekin’s arguments, including his contention the paystubs showed that Wesley’s work hours and income had decreased within the past two or three months and he was no longer receiving commissions.