Deborah Williams vs. City of Downey
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.) Cross-complaints against third-party cross-defendants may be filed without leave of court at any time before the court has set a trial date. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(b).) Otherwise, leave of court must be obtained. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(c).) “Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(c).) The decision to grant leave is solely within the trial court’s discretion. (Crocker Nat. Bank v.