Filed 7/15/09
[…] For example, in mandating coverage for registered domestic partners, section 1374.58, subdivision (b) states, a “group health care service plan . . . shall provide equal coverage . . . for the registered domestic partner . . . to the same extent, and subject to the same terms and conditions, as provided to a spouse . . . .” (Italics added.) In directing coverage for maternity benefits, section 1373.4 prohibits “a copayment or deductible . . . that exceeds the most common amount of the copayment or deductible contained in the contract” for other covered medical conditions.