DECONS LEW v. TONY KIN-WAH LEW
[…] Had plaintiff engaged in “reasonable diligence” (McKelvey v. Boeing North American, Inc., supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 160) by reading the grant deeds she signed in 2004, she would have been able to discover her brother’s lies and defendants’ true motives in precluding her from moving back into her own home.

Plaintiff argues that her “ongoing impaired mental state (caused by bipolar disorder and hallucinations)” also “serves to toll the applicable statutes of limitation.” She relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 352 subdivision (a), which provides in part that if “a person entitled to bring an action” “is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” This section has been applied to periods during which, for example, a plaintiff is in a coma (Feely v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 949, 951), is “incompetent, without basic physical or cognitive skills” (Alcott Rehabilitation Hospital v.