Filed 1/7/20 Delamore Lake Shore LLC v. Delamore Lake Shore LP CA4/3
[…] We essentially agree with the Partnership’s criticism. We would add to that analysis that we generally try to avoid an interpretation that results in a forfeiture. Civil Code section 1442 provides, “A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.” Case law applying this axiom to the interpretation of a contract is legion. (See, e.g., Chase v. Blue Cross of California (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1157 [“Forfeiture of a contractual right is not favored in the law”]; Deutsch v. Phillips Petroleum Co.