Filed 2/5/09; part. pub. order 2/26/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] Such ‘surprises’ go to the weight, not the admissibility . . . . ”]; Wegner et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2007) 11:21h [advising attorneys: “when your expert has been deposed and disavowed having any additional opinions, and you later discover that he or she can offer additional helpful opinions, write opposing counsel immediately. Offer to have the expert redeposed and to pay for the cost of the second deposition”]; Code of Civ. Proc., § 2025.620, subd. (a) [“Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness . . . .”]; accord Williams, supra, 180 Cal.App.3d at p. 1258 [trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing expert to give an opinion that differed from the one offered at his deposition].)