Filed 5/13/19 Rowley v. Cuthers CA4/2
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” If the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in the statute it “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides: “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” The relevant statutes provide several possible bases for tolling of the five-year time period.