DENNIS WOOD v. SUNWEST BANK
[…] D. The Trial Court Correctly Applied Section 407 to the 2011 RSS

As discussed above, the 2011 RSS resulted in all shareholders holding anything other than an even multiple of ten shares receiving a fractional interest, which Sunwest bought out at a predetermined price. Section 407 provides that in such a circumstance, a “determination by the board of the fair value of fractions of a share shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud.” Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in relying on section 407 to conclude Plaintiffs failed to establish any claim for damages in connection with the 2011 RSS.

1. Section 407

Section 407 provides that a “corporation may, but is not required to, issue fractions of a share . . . upon transfer.” (§ 407.) If the corporation determines not to issue fractional shares, it must “arrange for the disposition of fractional interests by those entitled thereto . . . .” (Ibid.) The disposition must either be “pay[ment] in cash [of] the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive those fractions are determined” or the issuance of securities “which shall entitle the holder to receive a certificate for a full share upon the surrender of the scrip or warrants aggregating a full share . . . .” (Ibid.)