DERMAR MOSES and EDESSA YOUHANA vs. ADECCO USA, INC
[…] (Schwartz Decl., ¶ 12.) Plaintiffs’ counsel states he will submit a lodestar cross-check at the time of final approval. The Court will evaluate the reasonableness of the requested attorneys’ fees at that time.

C. Conditional Certification of Class

Plaintiffs request the putative class be conditionally certified for purposes of the settlement. Rule 3.769(d) of the California Rules of Court states that “[t]he court may make an order approving or denying certification of a provisional settlement class after [a] preliminary settlement hearing.”

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes certification of a class “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .” As interpreted by the California Supreme Court, Section 382 requires: (1) an ascertainable class; and (2) a well-defined community of interest among the class members. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v.