DERRICK CHILDS v. ALEXIS DUNN
[…] (Melissa G. v. Raymond M. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 360, 368.) A court may not enter “a mutual order” restraining the parties from further acts of abuse unless “[b]oth parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence” and “[t]he court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (Fam. Code, § 6305, subd. (a)(1), (2).) “[I]n determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors” set forth in Penal Code Section 836, subdivision (c)(3). (Fam. Code, § 6305, subd. (b).) A “dominant aggressor” is defined as “the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, aggressor.” (Pen. Code, § 836, subd. (c)(3).)