2017-00221678-CU-OE
[…] (Govt. Code §911.2(a).) Failure to allege compliance with the presentation requirements of the Act and that the claim has been rejected is fatal to a cause of action. (State v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1240-1241.)
Plaintiff contends her claims for back wages pursuant to the Fair Pay Act are specifically exempt pursuant to Government Code section 905(c), which exempts “claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.” However, as noted by Defendant on reply, this section concerns “required presentation of claims against local public entities” and the exceptions thereto. (See Gov.