Filed 8/26/20 Marriage of D’Souza CA4/1
[…] Dixie has failed to establish trial court error.
X. No Reversible Error in Determining Permanent Spousal Support
Dixie lastly claims the trial court erred in setting her permanent spousal support at $35,000 per month ($420,000 per year). She specifically argues (1) the court used the parties’ marital standard of living improperly “as a cap,” and (2) the court did not consider her need for savings.
Permanent spousal support is governed by the statutory scheme set forth in Family Code sections 4300 through 4360. Family Code section 4330 “authorizes the trial court to order a party to pay spousal support in an amount, and for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances set forth in section 4320.” (In re Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1559; In re Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269, 302.) The statutory factors include earning capacity, the supporting spouse’s ability to pay; the needs of each spouse based on the marital standard of