Filed 8/26/20 Marriage of D’Souza CA4/1
[…] This relationship “imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (§ 721, subd. (b).)
Section 1100 (located in a part of the code entitled “Management and Control of Marital Property”) delineates rules governing a spouse’s management of marital property. It references the section 721 fiduciary relationship and declares it to be operative with respect to the management and control of community property, “until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court.” (§ 1100, subd. (e).) Each spouse has an “obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” (§ 1100, subd. (e).)
Section 1101, which immediately follows section 1100, sets forth remedies for breach of the fiduciary duty between spouses.