DOMINIQUE BLACK v. FIREMAN’S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] To the extent that we review the trial court’s findings of fact, we apply a substantial evidence standard of review. (In re Marriage of Feldman (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1479.) And to the extent we “construe the applicable discovery statutes, we do so de novo, without regard to the trial court’s ruling or reasoning.” (Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 401.)

B. The Trial Court Properly Awarded Sanctions.

The trial court awarded sanctions to Fireman’s Fund “pursuant to . . . [section] 2034.630.” Section 2034.630 states that a trial court “shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to augment or amend expert witness information, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

On appeal, Black does not dispute that in 2016 he designated Hess as an expert, that Fireman’s Fund timely attempted to take Hess’s deposition, and that he failed to produce Hess for a deposition within the expert discovery period.