Donald Martin vs. Theodore Cristodore
[…] (Motion 2:13-17.) Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 requires attorneys (or parties if they are unrepresented) to certify, through their signatures on documents filed with the court, that every pleading, motion or other similar paper presented to the court has merit and is not being presented for an improper purpose. (§ 128.7, subd. (b)(1)-(4); Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512, 516.)

If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines the certification was improper under the circumstances, it may impose an appropriate sanction. (§ 128.7, subd. (c).) By presenting papers to the Court, the attorney certifies that he or she has read the papers and “to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:” it is not presented primarily for an improper purpose, that it is warranted under existing law “or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law” and that the allegations and factual contentions have evidentiary support.